handling asset management

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 5:29 pm

i haven't used C2 for many months but I see that new developments in 3rd party wrappers like Nodekit have made C2 a very interesting development option.

how do you guys handle asset loading/unloading in big projects where the artwork is massive?

thanks
B
43
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,454

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 5:35 pm

The Construct 2 engine handles this for you. When WebGL is enabled it loads textures layout-by-layout, and without WebGL the browser evicts unused textures on a last-recently-used basis.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,694

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:51 pm

very interesting.
so we just have to pop a sprite showing "loading" before the layout starts, and kill it first thing the layout is executed.
B
43
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,454

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:59 pm

I've been meaning to bring up this issue again, as there has been reports of problems with long loading times for the game 'our darker purpose' of up to 5 minutes: http://www.scirra.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=79206&PID=497902&title=our-darker-purpose-has-launched-on-steam#497902

As such I want to reiterate the importance of having control over the way C2 loads assets, as I described here: http://www.scirra.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=83807&PID=489467&title=suggestion-load-the-necessary-images-of-layout#489467

@Ashley - please consider adding this! Loading everything at the start into RAM is not optimal for all games. You could have it as an option so only advanced users would use it, if you're concerned about confusing newer users. Many, many pro games do this sort of thing, and with the extra controls we could do things like make loading screens ourselves and make the game start faster as we control the rest of the game loading in the background while the player plays.Arima2014-02-17 20:03:21
Moderator
B
94
S
33
G
33
Posts: 3,006
Reputation: 27,749

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:28 pm

loading all assets at the very start will make using C2 unfeasible for my project. We need some kind of control what assets to load and what assets to flush outbjadams2014-02-17 21:29:00
B
43
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,454


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: paxto22, Unconnected and 10 guests