Having problems making a sprite appear

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:14 pm

Okay, please bear with me if this question is really commonly asked or something: I haven't been able to find it anywhere on the forums and I didn't see it in the FAQ or wiki (maybe I'm not looking hard enough, though).

When I make a new application and put in a sprite, it doesn't show up. I made sure "show as invisible" wasn't checked, made an event setting the animation to standing, moved it to front, etc, but it still doesn't appear. If I use the debug, it doesn't give me any results for what the animation currently is and says the frame is -1 so I'm assuming its just not using the right animation, but no matter what I do I can't seem to get it to work. However, if I insert the sprite into a tutorial instead of something new it works just fine.

I'm under the impression I'm overlooking something really obvious considering that I can't seem to find anything on it in the wiki or anything. But again, I might not be looking in the right areas, so sorry if it does say this and I'm not paying attention
B
1
G
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 835

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:20 pm

Upload the .cap that you're having trouble with so someone can have a look.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:31 pm

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ygdywyuowmt

Here

I haven't done anything other than put the sprite in and try to make it work (since I can't really do anything if I can't see the sprite!), so hopefully it should be simple enough to find the events and such
B
1
G
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 835

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:28 pm

You're using the Application runtime rather than the DirectX runtime. Application has no graphics support. When you're working with the App runtime you don't get any graphics objects available in the Insert Object list. The fact that you were able to get sprites into an App layout is a wonder in itself... did you copy/paste them from another .cap or something?

Anyway, this is what you want:

Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:37 pm

Ohhh, now I feel stupid. Thanks for the help :)

Also, I got them by clicking the "Game" tab thing on the insert new objects menu, it's listed under there
B
1
G
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 835

Post » Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:19 am

You can change an application to a game via application properties, also.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:23 pm

[quote="Rich":bnqgelcf]You can change an application to a game via application properties, also.[/quote:bnqgelcf]

Ohhh, now I feel stupid. :P

No really, I didn't know you could do that. :(
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests