[HELP] Audio doesn't loop properly?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:36 am

I'm making a game in which I need a piece of audio (in this case, an air conditioning ambiance...thing), and I use the Audio component to play the file and loop is set to true, and it does loop, but when it does, it skips. Is there any way to get it to loop more...seamlessly?
Thanks in advance
Patrick Gelvin
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:12 am

What browser do you use? Up until recently, only chrome was capable of handling seamless loops. I'm not sure if that's still the case since it looks like firefox also supports advance audio nowadays, but I would bet that chrome still handles audio better.

Have you tried previewing with chrome (or NW.js)?
Last edited by eli0s on Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
68
S
26
G
4
Posts: 1,146
Reputation: 9,649

Post » Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:16 pm

I only use chrome, and im on the latest update...
Do you think chrome could have broken something in the latest?
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:41 pm

@PGspy18 , Chrome loops just fine on my system. Can you post your capx to check if something else is at fault..?

-EDIT- I just confirmed that both Chrome and Firefox playback looped audio perfectly. IE 11 still leaves a small gap at the looping point.
Chrome Canary however, while playing the loop seamlessly, it does so with reduced audio quality, like it has been compressed at a very low bitrate. This is especially noticeable at higher frequencies, like those of the cymbals.
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
68
S
26
G
4
Posts: 1,146
Reputation: 9,649

Post » Thu Mar 26, 2015 3:26 am

Sorry for the delay, I just got home. Here is the capx if you want to look at it. In order to enable the keyboard, start the menu layout and press space, then hold any control key for three seconds to start its process. if you leave it running, the looped audio file is 45 ish seconds long so it should loop (and maybe skip) every minute or so.

EDIT Nevermind...I can't find any way to attach the capx, and it wont let me put a link in.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183



Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SubtleCoder and 7 guests