HELP!!! C2 is not letting me save.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jul 21, 2017 5:26 pm

I need your help.


For some reason, every time I want to add something to my games, C2 does not let me save.
Thankfully though, I have a backup of those files. But I still can't add new stuff.

And it's because of this that I lost a whole entire project!

Please send me any ways to fix this problem.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 717

Post » Sat Jul 22, 2017 11:30 am

You cannot safe the project files with the new changes you added?
What version of c2 you have on steam or from the web, did you try reinstalling it?

First time I am hearing of this and I've been using c2 for a while, maybe report is as a bug in the bug section.
Like my work? Fallow me on social media, and see my games on the arcade.
B
7
S
5
G
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,367

Post » Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:16 pm

Unless the OP can reliably create a set of steps and a .capx that can re-create this error, then posting as a bug report would be pointless.

I haven't come across such a thing as this before, and I seriously doubt it's a bug, or there would be thousands of reports by now.

We need more info, such as:
Are you saving locally, externally (USB for instance) or cloud?

C2 version?

Your OS?

Does this happen with every file you open?

Anything else you may think is valid would also help.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,387
Reputation: 58,456

Post » Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:49 pm

I'm saving locally, and the version I'm using is the r244.

So here is how it happens.

When I create a new file, it lets me save it in a .capx file. However, when I want to add something new and save it, it'll say this: http://prntscr.com/g2o8se
Yet I had previously saved.

BTW this is really bad since I bought the personal edition and it won't even let me use it.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 717

Post » Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:30 am

P.S. something very similar happens with paint too.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 717

Post » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:56 am

Sounds like you are having some other computer issues...

Try running JRT followed by ADWCLEANER - then reboot your PC when prompted.

After that, open a command prompt as administrator (google it if you're not sure how) and enter:
sfc /scannow

After that, open windows powershell as admin, and enter:
dism /online /cleanup-image /scanhealth

After that, still using powershell, enter:
dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth

Then see if your problem is resolved.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
83
S
34
G
40
Posts: 3,032
Reputation: 30,474

Post » Sun Aug 06, 2017 12:34 pm

I'll try that.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 717


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests