Help determining if a problem is a bug SOLVED!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:42 pm

Please help determine if a problem is a bug:

So here is the situation.

I duplicate a layout, for example, I duplicate Layout 1 which is using Event Sheet 1.

The new duplicated layout is named Layout 2, which I direct to use the same event sheet, Event Sheet 1.

Correct me if I am wrong, but shouldn't Layout 2 be and act exactly the same as Layout 1?

If you look at the capx in the link below

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/57899112/MemMatchTut.zip

Layout 1 acts normally for me,
BUT
if I duplicate the Layout as described above,
Layout 2 only shows the same first card under each card and
never changes, every card is a match, (the same first card)

Is this a bug, my computer, or something else?

Please help.

@kittiewan
@Kyatric
Last edited by producermark11 on Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:05 pm

Not a bug. You've got Deck to be not global. The default is global so it can be accessed on any layout. There's no reason to do this, however, if you do want this, you have to add Destroy & Create Data "On start of layout".
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
241
Posts: 3,734
Reputation: 134,494

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:16 pm

OMG,
Thanks you @blackhornet
Recently, I really try to figure out the problems by myself
( as I got scolded by members early on for asking for help to early )
but after 2.5 hours of pulling my hair out I decided I better ask for help.
I somehow thought (I knew it) that there was a simple explanation.

(I need to learn Arrays)

Again Thanks!

SOLVED !
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 41 guests