Help for a total newbie

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:10 pm

Please help
B
5
Posts: 29
Reputation: 383

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:46 pm

Yeah that looks right.. is it not working?
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:52 pm

Nope... I can Select the WPawn when i run the layout, but not unselect... Is it something with my animations? I have "Selected" and "Unselected" as the two animations, and they each only have 1 frame.
B
5
Posts: 29
Reputation: 383

Post » Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:34 am

Please someone help!
B
5
Posts: 29
Reputation: 383

Post » Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:52 am

Anyone?...
B
5
Posts: 29
Reputation: 383

Post » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:13 am

YAYYYYYYY it's working now!!! I didn't change anything, just tried it again a few hours later and it worked. The code works then! I don't understand why the code didnt work earlier though... There must be a major lag between the changes you make in the program and when it actually takes effect when you run the layout.

Thanks to those who helped, sorry i suck at this D:
B
5
Posts: 29
Reputation: 383

Post » Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:00 pm

There have been a few occasions when I've had to clear out Chrome's cache and complete history to display new changes to my game. I wonder if that was your issue as well. Did you make any browser changes?
B
20
S
2
Posts: 257
Reputation: 2,431

Post » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:47 pm

Actually I think I changed from Firefox to Internet Explorer... That would probably explain it haha
B
5
Posts: 29
Reputation: 383

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Colorfish, zenox98 and 23 guests