Help, I Can Not Get my Levels to Work.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:06 am

Hello Everyone,

I really need help getting my "level select" to work.

When you load the game, the Main layout will open and you need to select 1player or 2player. Them the Levels layout will open.

In the Levels layout, there are 2 buttons. The first one loads Map1 and the second loads Map2. For this example I made Map1 and Map2 exactly the same.

Map1 seems to work. It loads Map1 and the timer, debugging, the asteroid etc, looks ok.

What puzzles me is Map2 button. It loads Map2 but nothing seems to be running. I am expecting it would work as Map1 and Map2 are exactly the same. This is the first time I am using multiple event sheets. Im not sure if I understand it very much.

If anyone can shed some light, I will appreciate it very much. Thanks.

Below is the link to my capx file:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/132953774/Tirahan_v5-03202013e.capx
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 1,656

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:23 am

The Map2 layout has no event sheet assigned to it.
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,581

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:03 am

Duh... ok...

Now I feel i posted a stupid question... can't believe I missed that.

But thank you thank very much... yeah, Map2 is working now. Thanks again.

baodingball

PS, that was some light!
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 1,656

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:14 am

No sweat. I've done this a few times myself so I knew the first obvious place to look :P
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,581


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ddabrahim, Momio and 9 guests