HELP! Layer Layout issues

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:48 pm

I'm sorry for asking this of the community... I seem to be having layer issues with the game I'm currently working on. I have 4 layers in the game so far, and the 1st and 2nd layers' objects appear "on top" of the layout... The problem occurs when I import my sprite/tile objects to the 3rd and 4th layers... For some reason, the objects appear "underneath" the layout... I'm using the 1st and 2nd layers as HUD and Foreground, and the 3rd and 4th as Parallax and Background... Also I forgot to mention I using the free edition of C2, but I doubt that's the issue... I even tried using the Z order option and that didn't do what it's suppose to do... What do I need to do in order to get the 3rd and 4th layers on top of the (white background) layout? I hope I provided enough information, my apologies if I'm not explaining this right...
Image
B
35
S
17
G
9
Posts: 103
Reputation: 8,131

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:50 pm

In the layer options you can mess around with the layers background colour and background transparency. You probably have one of the higher layers transparency set to No
B
46
S
14
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 8,116

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:00 pm

Ok will check on that in a sec... BTW do you know if the layer numbers have anything to do with it? I had that thought just now, ie layer 0, layer 1, etc....
Image
B
35
S
17
G
9
Posts: 103
Reputation: 8,131

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:06 pm

That did it... Appreciate the help
Image
B
35
S
17
G
9
Posts: 103
Reputation: 8,131

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:22 pm

when you first create a project, the initial layer will have a non transparent white background. so if you move that layer up, the background will be moved above any other layers below it.
B
46
S
14
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 8,116

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:27 pm

Ok thanks I got my objects on the layers, and I can see them! again appreciate the help... I'm used to how Photoshop's layers operate, so the first time with C2 was like "wow... this isn't like PS' layer set up" lol! But I think I'm getting the handle of this editor...
Image
B
35
S
17
G
9
Posts: 103
Reputation: 8,131


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jorgmaquoi and 50 guests