[HELP ME]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:24 am

Help me please,,
how to set:
1. Window size
2. Layout Size
3. Layout margin
4. Tiled Background
5. Fullscreen in browser

So, my app(Compiled CocoonJS) can support all Android devices screen(Samsung, Sony, etc),, please,,
B
21
S
14
G
10
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,366

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:49 am

anyone know how to solve this? please,,
B
21
S
14
G
10
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,366

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:07 am

Window size, and fullscreen in browser:
Deselect everything by clicking outside the layout, and on the left side of your screen you should see your layout properties. At the bottom there should be PROJECT PROPERTIES. Click VIEW.

You should be able to set your Window size and fullscreen settings there.
No idea how to set to fullscreen render though.

Another way to get there would be to go to the PROJECTS/LAYERS pane in the right side of the screen, select the PROJECTS tab, and click your "root directory" (project name).

Layout size, layout margin:
Deselect everything by clicking outside the layout, and you should see the LAYOUT PROPERTIES. You can then set your LAYOUT SIZE and MARGINS.

Tiled background:
Double-click on layout to INSERT NEW OBJECT, and on the new window, select TILED BACKGROUND. Click anywhere you wish to add the BG, then you can either create a new BG from the window, or open an existing one.

The manual helps too :)

Have fun!zepolleon2014-01-27 06:11:27
B
7
S
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 583

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:16 am

@assal0le, you should read the manual first, really.
B
37
S
4
G
2
Posts: 45
Reputation: 3,997

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:48 am

Very nice zepolleon and KennyOops,, tq for your reply,,

Now i have another problem, when i set:

1. Window size, Layout Size and Tiled Background = 960, 640
2. Layout margin = 0, 0
4. Fullscreen in browser = Scale outer

the height result was fit the screen but not for the width.
how should i fix this?
B
21
S
14
G
10
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,366

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:56 am

This is the result on browser:

ht*p://i44.tinypic.com/2hwised.png

and no different when i install on my samsung device(android)

anyone know how to fix this? please,,
B
21
S
14
G
10
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,366

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:58 am

Are you sure you want 960 as your width and 640 as your height?
Remember C2 displays width first.

Perhaps this entry will answer most of your questions:
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/73/supporting-multiple-screen-sizes
B
7
S
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 583

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:10 am

tq zepolleon,,

ya, lenscape. but actually i do not mind whether 960 as my width and 640 as my height or less or greater.

As long as the width and height can fit all android device screen. and i have no idea even after reading this one:
h**ps://ww*.scirra*com/tutorials/73/supporting-multiple-screen-sizes
B
21
S
14
G
10
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,366

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:18 am

I'm sorry if you do not really get what i mean.

basically, i want to know what pixel should i use to have a lenscape backgroud that can fit to any android devices screen.

which is :
h**ps://ww*.scirra*com/tutorials/73/supporting-multiple-screen-sizes

tell me it'll relatet to (Window size, Layout Size, Layout margin, Tiled Background, and Fullscreen in browser) setting

help me? please,,
B
21
S
14
G
10
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,366

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:36 am

Try adjusting your margins to 960 x 640.
Just for layout view. Ignore.

Or:
[QUOTE]
A common gotcha - aspect ratios
There are two ways to solve this problem:
1) Use Scale outer mode, and draw your backgrounds wider (or taller, depending on orientation) than the window size, past the normally viewable edges, to ensure no gaps ever appear regardless of the device aspect ratio.
2) Use Scale inner mode, and make sure nothing important is close to the edges, since the edges are susceptible to being cut off on different size displays.[/QUOTE]

Better use scale outer mode, and adjust your objects to fit the screen.

You may want to add game elements (or even placeholders) first.

That's everything I know for now, I guess. Hope this helps!zepolleon2014-01-27 07:39:54
B
7
S
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 583

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, facecrime, tarek2 and 9 guests