Help needed! Airscape is crashing on Mac, no idea why!

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2015 2:11 pm

Hi all,

Airscape has historically had problems running on macs when exported with the latest nw, due to the 'red loading bar' issue.

I had assumed that reverting to 10.5 would fix this issue, but apparently I was mistaken - the game still retains the red loading bar issue even when exported with nw 10.5. This means that the game is completely broken on macs.

I need to send out press codes ASAP (Like, today) so I'm under desperate time pressure to get this sorted out. If anyone with a mac and/or experience with building in nw could help out or offer advice, I would be extremely grateful.

I've tried to turn on the NW toolbar to have a look at the console and see what's happening, however as soon as I click on the error icon, the whole game crashes (!)

I've prepared a build for anyone interested in helping to try for themselves on mac, and see if they can maybe determine the problem. Once it's done uploading, get it here.

Thanks so much for your time.
Daniel
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,699

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2015 2:50 pm

Can you keep me updated if there is a fix @sqiddster

I am having the same issue with Super Ubie Island Remix. Can't get it to work at all on mac
Image
B
75
S
22
G
9
Posts: 572
Reputation: 14,171

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:35 pm

Hi @sqiddster, When I loaded it up on my macbook I had the red loading bar, but after a few minutes I refreshed then the game booted right up to the title screen.
I've tried replicating it, and discovered that it's very random but if you keep refreshing it will eventually load to the title screen.
I don't know if that helps you in any way, though.
Be sure to check out my Metroidvania game, A Hole in the Earth
B
59
S
24
G
3
Posts: 359
Reputation: 5,683

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:39 pm

Wish I could offer some direct help, but don't have a mac available to test ATM.

Are you seeing this problem directly after export, or after DL'ing your zip from dropbox to mac, then running? Cause I noticed this in Aurel's howto:

Aurel wrote:★ A note about Dropbox and Mac builds

Exported Mac builds works alright until you use Dropbox or this kind or services. The file properties can vanish (very often).
Compress your game in an archive before transfer (if possible, not only as a ZIP, as Dropbox handles it as a regular folder now. Changing the extension like a fancy .ZOP will assure Dropbox don't mess with your game)


Maybe 7z would be immune?

Also, if you go to "C:\Program Files\NodeWebkitForC2", what size are your osx32 and osx64 folders?

Considering your situation, you might try hitting up @Ashley; maybe he would have some further ideas:

https://twitter.com/AshleyGullen
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Thu Jul 30, 2015 1:29 pm

I had this problem too. Contacted Ashley and he suggested me to reinstall everything from scratch. I did and it works now.

You should be careful with the folders too, I think the new C2 versions do not use the "C:\Program Files\NodeWebkitForC2" folder but "C:\Program Files\NWForC2" or something. Basically what I did was

1. Uninstall C2 completely (with all the plugins that will remain in the folder)
2. Download and install latest version (and copy over plugins)
3. Install LATEST NW.js
4. Find the directory it has been installed to (probably "C:\Program Files\NWForC2")
5. Delete everything in the directory
6. Copy over NodeWebkit 10.5

I also asked @80bit for his NodeWebkit folder and used it, but it should be the same.
B
125
S
43
G
41
Posts: 849
Reputation: 28,260

Post » Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:28 pm

@sqiddster

Any update? Did you find a solution?
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:49 pm

@andreyin thanks! I'll try that out. However, I just tried exporting an older version of the game under the same conditions and it worked fine. So, it does seem unlikely that reinstalling will fix it - it appears that the problem is that it simply doesn't want to load so many images.

@TiAm nope :(
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,699

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2015 4:20 am

@TiAm @NotionGames

Reinstalling both NW and C2 seemed to fix it.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,699

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2015 5:52 am

Phew! Glad it all worked out!
B
90
S
44
G
17
Posts: 1,012
Reputation: 18,527

Post » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:44 am

sqiddster wrote:@TiAm @NotionGames

Reinstalling both NW and C2 seemed to fix it.


Did you fix this by reinstalling nw 12 or 10.5?
B
11
S
3
Posts: 135
Reputation: 1,309

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests