Help please

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:21 am

Greetings to all I from Russia, ask to not beat for my bad English.
At me the problem, is necessary for me your help. I make a game, and during one moment all has stopped.
On one mistake. I load sprite then I try to start game and me it writes:

Construct encountered an error in the display engine
The error code was: 0x88760b59 (Invalid data) :cry:

Help what to do?
B
2
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 882

Post » Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:13 am

Can you upload the cap file where this happens? Without it it's kind of hard to tell you what might be going wrong, although there might be people around here who can tell you a little more about that particular error message.

Oh and btw welcome to the forum :)
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Sun Apr 19, 2009 3:03 am

This very sizable file, 17 mb!
At me very small speed.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 882

Post » Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:12 am

Chances are, it was an invalid texture size or something. I have had similar problems if I try to make a sprite graphic too large. I would suggest if your cap file is 17mb already, then something along these lines is most likely the cause.

Perhaps one of the dev's can shed some more light on the subject?

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:00 am

Maybe you're running out of VRAM if that's 17mb of image data. What video card do you have?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:23 pm

[quote="SoldjahBoy":w63fv9r2]Chances are, it was an invalid texture size or something. I have had similar problems if I try to make a sprite graphic too large. I would suggest if your cap file is 17mb already, then something along these lines is most likely the cause.

Perhaps one of the dev's can shed some more light on the subject?

~Sol[/quote:w63fv9r2] I think that you are right. Though it seems to me what is it there is a mistake of the program!
Very much often the program as is disconnected itself. If for a long time that or to make she gives out a mistake. Very badly understands to copy - paste!
B
2
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 882

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:26 pm

[quote="Ashley":1qf9o2rk]Maybe you're running out of VRAM if that's 17mb of image data. What video card do you have?[/quote:1qf9o2rk]

512 video memory..... I have NVIDIA GeForce 9300M Notebook Asus
B
2
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 882

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:30 pm

Now I started all to create again. Also has already promoted further than was. And if to you interestingly game about ninja gaiden (SNES) :))))))
B
2
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 882

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:40 pm

I have one more question. I do not understand as to make eternally floating clouds or mountains on the screen 800*600. I ask to tell. Or set to me an example. cap File
B
2
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 882

Post » Mon Apr 27, 2009 12:12 pm

Eternally floating? Like, scrolling clouds maybe?

The easiest way to make them is to create a SPRITE, and make it look like a CLOUD. Then, apply the WRAP BEHAVIOUR to it, and the BULLET BEHAVIOUR.

Set the BULLET BHEAVIOUR to make the cloud always move at whatever speed you want, and set WRAP to enabled. When the cloud leaves the screen on one side, it will appear back on the other side and keep scrolling.

You can get fancy with it, and make events like
[code:1up9ndsa]
+On wrap
-Set Y to random(100)
-Set speed to random(500)+100
[/code:1up9ndsa]
Which would make the cloud appear at a random height above the ground, as well as move at a random speed. :)

Hope that helps.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests