How to help translate Construct 3

For translators of Construct 3

Post » Fri Sep 29, 2017 5:33 pm

Could you connect the Russian language in the next version of the Construct 3 program?

I understand that not everything is translated yet, but it will be easier to understand what has not been translated yet and how it will look like.

I suggest adding Russian and writing that this is alfa
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,073

Post » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:07 pm

Ready to help with the translation into Russian. I received an invitation from you.
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:45 pm

Thanks for everyone's help on translations so far! We're making good progress.

I've written a tool to automatically check translations for common mistakes. Russian, Portuguese (BR) and Spanish have quite a few. Here's the list of mistakes from the tool. I've updated the original post to warn against these common mistakes.

pt-BR: 125 mistakes
ru-RU: 23 mistakes
es-ES: 36 mistakes
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,543
Reputation: 195,430

Post » Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:21 pm

Message: kop9000 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Ashley wrote:ru-RU: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9qc9veqa9nmqyg7/ru-RU-2017-10-02.txt?dl=0 23 mistakes


All errors have been fixed
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,073

Post » Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:46 pm

Is possible to create a translation memory of everything that has been translated up to this moment.

I say this because there are many fields that are repeated continuously and we would advance a lot in translation.


e.g: velocity, angle, etc
B
8
S
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 907

Post » Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:28 pm

es-ES: 36 mistakes

All errors fixed
B
8
S
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 907

Post » Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:45 pm

I am willing to do cs-CZ (Czech) translation, if you can make it available in translation tool.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 9
Reputation: 670

Post » Tue Oct 03, 2017 5:35 pm

DavidCB wrote:Is possible to create a translation memory of everything that has been translated up to this moment.

I say this because there are many fields that are repeated continuously and we would advance a lot in translation.

I thought this was already enabled? I just found a setting that looked relevant and enabled it, so if it wasn't appearing already, it should be present now. It offers "Use" buttons to use previous identical translations, which looks like this (for a German translation of the word "Opacity" which has been previously translated). Do you see that now?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,543
Reputation: 195,430

Post » Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:43 am

I thought this was already enabled? I just found a setting that looked relevant and enabled it, so if it wasn't appearing already, it should be present now. It offers "Use" buttons to use previous identical translations, which looks like this (for a German translation of the word "Opacity" which has been previously translated). Do you see that now?


Yes, Ashley, I see that now. But not always.

Thank you
B
8
S
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 907

Post » Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:08 pm

In r60 you can now test Russian, Spanish and German translations in the editor! Obviously they're incomplete so some content falls back to English (displayed in square brackets), but it should help you to see how everything looks in context. You need to enable developer mode first for incomplete languages to appear in Settings.

I haven't included pt-BR because it still has a number of mistakes - many of these (like broken BB tags) will crash the editor. If they're fixed I can include pt-BR as an incomplete translation as well.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,543
Reputation: 195,430

PreviousNext

Return to Translations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests