How to help translate Construct 3

For translators of Construct 3

Post » Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:43 pm

Ashley please, How often will languages be updated?
Or are they updated immediately?

Thank you
B
6
S
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 843

Post » Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:23 pm

Languages in Construct 3 itself are only updated when making a new release. For example any changes you make now won't be visible in C3 itself until r61.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,549

Post » Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:18 pm

Please translate cs-CZ (Czech)
B
63
S
26
G
26
Posts: 17
Reputation: 19,858

Post » Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:36 am

It's very interesting and why is "Open export manager" not translated into Russian although I translated it a long ago?

Image
Image
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 923

Post » Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:40 am

Some strings occur more than once. You translated the string for the Cordova export dialog, but you're looking at the HTML5 export dialog. Translation memory should let you easily use the same translation again for the other cases.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,549

Post » Fri Oct 06, 2017 1:52 pm

Ashley wrote:Some strings occur more than once. You translated the string for the Cordova export dialog, but you're looking at the HTML5 export dialog. Translation memory should let you easily use the same translation again for the other cases.


Unfortunately when searching for "Open export manager" it finds only one line
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 923

Post » Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:26 pm

Oh, you're right, it's a mistake. I filed a bug to fix it: https://github.com/Scirra/Construct-3-bugs/issues/898
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,549

Post » Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:33 pm

Ashley wrote:Oh, you're right, it's a mistake. I filed a bug to fix it: https://github.com/Scirra/Construct-3-bugs/issues/898


Thank you

there is another problem

when I insert an expression into an "action", it is inserted in English, although the expressions in the list that I translate are displayed in Russian
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 923

Post » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:07 pm

and one more thing. when I run Construct 3, the initial window that shows the text of the process of loading the program Construct 3 is displayed in English
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 923

Post » Sat Oct 07, 2017 10:57 am

The loading screen isn't translatable yet. Apart from that, I can't help unless I know exactly which strings you're talking about.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,549

PreviousNext

Return to Translations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests