Help uploading game to Scirra arcade.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:38 pm

Win I try to upload my game to Scirra arcade I get this message


Your game appears to use plugins/behaviours not allowed!

I have no idea wot to delete or wear to find it
pleas help Thanks.   
B
3
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 510

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:48 pm

Have you read the tutorial regarding uploading to the Arcade HERE?

If you have any 3rd party plugins in your game, then you will have to remove them first.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,843
Reputation: 48,287

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:51 pm

I Have read it and I don't have any 3rd party plugins.
B
3
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 510

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:06 pm

Here's a quick and dirty way of testing for plugins:

If you haven't already, save your game as a Project. Open the .caproj in a text editor and look for the section at the top that looks like:

    <used-plugins>
        <plugin id="Button" version="1">Button</plugin>
        <plugin id="Mouse" version="1">Mouse</plugin>
        <plugin id="Keyboard" version="1">Keyboard</plugin>
        <plugin id="Text" version="1">Text</plugin>
        <plugin id="wastrel_or" version="1">OR</plugin>
    </used-plugins>

As you can see from this example, there is a definite 3rd-party plugin (wastrel_or).

zenox982011-12-13 15:08:48
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,843
Reputation: 48,287

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:14 pm

Thanks! their is sum how do I get rid of them.Thak952011-12-13 15:16:46
B
3
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 510

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:19 pm

If you have 3rd-paty plugins or behaviors, they will show in the Object Types section of the Projects list. These will need to be deleted, but you will first have to remove any behavior from any object that has used it, then just delete from the list.zenox982011-12-13 15:21:17
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,843
Reputation: 48,287

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:25 pm

woldint that get rid everything in the game
B
3
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 510

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:36 pm

No only the objects using the plugins..

Which plugins are you using?
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,839

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:38 pm

Yes, you will have to find ways to code the game without the custom plugins/behaviors.

For now that's what you need to upload to the arcade.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:39 pm

It could certainly break parts of your game, depending on what plugins you've used.

As an example, if you did happen to use wastrels 'Or' plugin, then you would need to re-write the code before deleting the object, or the code will be removed.

It all depends on what plugins you have used.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,843
Reputation: 48,287

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hstmalk, Kagubro and 1 guest