Help uploading game to Scirra arcade.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:39 pm

It could certainly break parts of your game, depending on what plugins you've used.

As an example, if you did happen to use wastrels 'Or' plugin, then you would need to re-write the code before deleting the object, or the code will be removed.

It all depends on what plugins you have used.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,847
Reputation: 48,295

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:45 pm

Ok thanks every body for the help.I will work on re-write the code and try again later. Thanks again   
B
3
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 510

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:55 am


Not being very experienced with Construct 2, I don't really know which plugins are 3rd party and which are not. It seems like "Touch" is on the "not allowed" list. If that is true, it's pretty annoying. gardnerp2011-12-14 04:55:57
B
17
S
3
G
6
Posts: 14
Reputation: 3,850

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 7:50 am

@gardnerp: 3rd party plugins are plugins and behaviors that you may have downloaded from the plugins section and installed into your C2.

If you did not add any 3rd party plugin, the current built-in plugisn that are NOT supported in the arcade are : WebStorage, AJAX, Browser and Facebook. (source: uploading to Scirra arcade Tutorial).

Touch is allowed in the arcade.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:47 pm


Here's how little I know: I didn't know there was a plugins section on the site. To that end, I don't think that I have downloaded and installed any plugins...   Perhaps it was behaviors causing the problem.

Here's what I did:

I removed Touch and went back to Mouse
I also removed the Jump Through behavior (the one so you can jump up onto platforms from beneath)

I guess it's just a little counter-intuitive, one (meaning I) would think that the items included in the base IDE would be okay to use for games on the site.

At any rate, my game is up now. It's called Baller and it's not very good. ;)
B
17
S
3
G
6
Posts: 14
Reputation: 3,850

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:52 pm

[QUOTE=gardnerp] I) would think that the items included in the base IDE would be okay to use for games on the site.
[/QUOTE]

They are, except : WebStorage, AJAX, Browser and Facebook.
Jump-thru and touch were ok, you could have left them in the project.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PixelatedTrip and 0 guests