Help with fixing pause?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:49 am

I have a pause button that sets the timescale to 0 when it's pressed. This worked fine.
Just earlier I added a timer with a global variable to my game. It would count down from 60 by subtracting 1 from the global variable every second.
Ever since I added that, the pause function no longer works. When I press the pause button, the global variable changes back to 60 and it looks like it resets the layout. I appreciate any help with fixing this problem.
Image
Image
Last edited by NicholasM254 on Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 191

Post » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:02 pm

Can anyone help with this?
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 191

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:23 am

The only thing I noticed is you haven't declared the variable for timescale and that might be the issue. Not 100% sure.
B
7
Posts: 4
Reputation: 295

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:39 am

Skydis wrote:The only thing I noticed is you haven't declared the variable for timescale and that might be the issue. Not 100% sure.


Timescale is something already there in the system though .-. It paused and unpaused perfectly until I added the countdown timer. I need the countdown timer though because the player gets 1 minute to complete the level. So removing it isn't an option unless there's another way of doing it that doesn't interfere with the timescale (I guess this is what's going on?)
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 191

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:59 am

Okay, strangely this sorted itself out on its own. It's not happening anymore (and I didn't do anything to fix it). Sorry to waste anybody's time.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 191

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 4:40 am

@NicholasM254 - maybe its the new year giving you a head start :P
Brick by brick, stone by stone.
B
55
S
25
G
18
Posts: 273
Reputation: 13,338


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: unxcellent and 3 guests