Help With Layers/Levels [Please] (capx included)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 9:08 pm

Hello, I was wondering if someone could help me figure out why my "go to layers" event is not working?

Here's the problem; if you lose the game, it should take you to a "You Lose" page with a "Level 1" button. When you press that button, it should loop you back into level 1, but it doesn't. Instead, it just skips over to Layer/Level 2 as if you won the level. It's very weird, any help at all would be appreciated.

Thanks.



guannstar2013-05-28 23:00:23
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 574
Reputation: 3,021

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 9:43 pm

ok first thing add redsmoke to the layout otherwise came errors

To your problem:

Add a Condition at Event 34

level2Button is visible
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,129

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 9:51 pm

No, I only want the Level 2 button to be visible only if you win, not lose. If you lose, the Level 1 button should be visible and should loop you back into level 1.
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 574
Reputation: 3,021

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 10:00 pm

yeah i know, i fixed the issue that if you are dead in level 1 you get to restart in level 1!
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,129

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 10:07 pm

Thanks, can please you please give me a link for the capx?
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 574
Reputation: 3,021

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 10:13 pm

sure

Capxyonda2013-05-16 22:14:41
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,129

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 10:27 pm

OMG, thanks a lot for taking the time to help me out. It worked, you saved me:)

I do have one more question though... say I had a high score bar set up with local web storage. How could make it so that the score in first level shows in the second level as well, rather than just reseting back to 0?
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 574
Reputation: 3,021

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 10:42 pm

save it in a variable (Level1Score) and save the second in (Level2Score)

Level1Score + Level2Score = ENDhighscore or ENDSCORE
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,129

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 10:51 pm

Lol, I'm sorry, I know this is asking for a lot and you're probably getting tired of me, but can you please show me a simple capx example? I don't understand, I'm really more of a visual learner:(
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 574
Reputation: 3,021

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 10:54 pm

first tell me, how do you get to lvl 2(Win LvL1)? I use mouse & Keyboard
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,129

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dadanwsd and 23 guests