Help with Spriter needed plz

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 1:34 pm

I've been switching my game over to use spriter animations and I've kind of hit a wall.

Originally I used a sprite pinned to a simple shape and used the "is playing" condition with the sprites animation.
Now I can't seem to find the same thing for my spriter object. I was wondering if I am missing something or if there is a work around that someone might have thought of to replace the "is playing" condition.

Thanks in advance.
B
55
S
17
G
5
Posts: 184
Reputation: 8,883

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:15 pm

I don't use is playing, I tend to stick to variable values. So if I do something I set an animation and then I set a variable to a certain value. Then I just test to see if that variable is set to that value when checking to run other animations...

Not the same but if done correctly it can work very well.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,573

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:57 pm

I'll add this in the next update. along with set visible and disable collisionslucid2013-09-11 21:57:32
Spriter Dev
B
99
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,259
Reputation: 16,894

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:56 am

thanks for the replies,

@ BluePhaze
I do the same, but in combination. I never really thought that I could just use another var. Thanks for the suggestion and help

@ lucid

I can't wait to get the next update and to show everyone the difference spriter has made for my Dragon DaKoo. I really enjoy spriter, can't wait to see version 1.0 pro hit, the more I use it the more potential I see it has. This is bloody awesome of you, so thanks for the support!:)
B
55
S
17
G
5
Posts: 184
Reputation: 8,883


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2, wenwen11212016 and 5 guests