Hey Ashley, C2 Suggestion

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:24 pm

Hey do you think you could make a "(don't) create object at start of layout" option like Multimedia Fusion 2 has so we don't have to make needless code to destroy various objects outside of the layout in the margins? This feature might seem pretty useless, but it was actually very handy in MMF2. Hope you can do it and that you want to do it now that it's been brought to your attention.
B
45
S
13
G
1
Posts: 236
Reputation: 4,010

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:35 pm

Objects outside of the screen are not rendered and don't effect performance.


I believe you may be doing what I did for a while when I started; Placed all possible objects outside the layout that I will require.

The objects only need to exist on one layer (I have an ObjStore layout which is unreachable through the navigation)

Cheers,
JamesJWstudios2013-10-21 21:36:10
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,278

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:49 pm

The best way to get around this, I've found, is to have an 'object dump' layout that you never run, but has an instance of every object on it so C2 knows their initial parameters. It works great for me.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,679

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:24 pm

[QUOTE=sqiddster] The best way to get around this, I've found, is to have an 'object dump' layout that you never run, but has an instance of every object on it so C2 knows their initial parameters. It works great for me.[/QUOTE]

I do the exact same. Works well
Image
B
72
S
20
G
9
Posts: 559
Reputation: 13,872

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:43 pm

Same here. I have a layout called sandbox that I use for this type of stuff.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,583

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 1:58 am

I didn't know that you could do that. I will try it out. Thanks.
B
45
S
13
G
1
Posts: 236
Reputation: 4,010

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:16 am

Or just give the objects the 'Destroy outside layout' behavior.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:52 pm

Thanks for the protips. I think my friend who is the other programmer misunderstood my question when he said we couldn't do it by placing all objects in a unreachable layout. At any rate I've let him know, this is a great help and that's much better than MMF2's way of doing things.
B
45
S
13
G
1
Posts: 236
Reputation: 4,010

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 1:03 pm

I gotta say that it does seem amazing how we have all normalized what is, for me, the only irritating aspect of the C2 interface! Why can't C2 assume that all objects we create in the objects bar then might be included in the game at some point? I mean, I'm not putting them there for the fun of it ;) - then we can create instances of them without having to first put them into a dump layout?
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
74
S
20
G
69
Posts: 2,208
Reputation: 43,838

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:39 pm

Yeah forcing a default instance is kind of weird. The error when one doesn't exist mentions how it'll be fixed soon. That was..2 years ago?
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests