High RAM usage (300mb) even though preview debug says 50mb

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:22 am

Problem Description
I'm using a placeholder project just to show the extreme amounts of RAM a simple example can use. The example provided in the preview debug says it's using just 50mb of memory, and when I export with Web Nodekit, it skyrockets to 300mb of memory used, in Windows 7 64 and OSX 64. That number is much, much bigger for my full project, where I only have 2 2048x1536 images, and 2 512x512. No other asset is more than 128x128. That project blows up to 1.1 gb of RAM memory used when exported and opened in Mac and Win, while the preview debug in C2 says less than 50mb usage.

Attach a Capx
Attached using Scirra forum upload attachment

Description of Capx
Simply shows 4 2048x1536 images. When you export to win64 using that .capx, the RAM usage is 300MB, when in preview, only 50mb

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1 - Preview and see RAM usage
  • Step 2 - Export for Win and see RAM usage

Observed Result
Very high RAM usage on desktops

Expected Result
Either to use as much as preview debug says, or around that number, not 6x times more RAM.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES/NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
OSX with Parallels Windows 7

Construct 2 Version ID
Latest r195 with latest Web Nodekit
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
38
S
6
G
1
Posts: 306
Reputation: 2,902

Post » Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:07 am

Just in case someone offers to help with this link, I've already gone through it https://www.scirra.com/blog/112/remembe ... our-memory :)
B
38
S
6
G
1
Posts: 306
Reputation: 2,902

Post » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:16 pm

Capture2.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,991

Post » Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:23 pm

Can't reproduce, says 13mb in Task Manager when I export here! If I add up the memory of all the processes it uses, it's more like 45mb. But you're comparing different measurements anyway: the C2 debugger tells you the estimated image memory only, whereas Windows is telling you the entire memory requirement of the full application (a complete browser engine), of which image memory is only one of many things using memory.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,529
Reputation: 195,390

Post » Wed Jan 28, 2015 10:52 am

@Ashley, so does it make sense that a video game which the debugger says only takes about 80mb when debugging, to take up 1.1gb of RAM when run via nodekit?

Should we state that configurations with less that 1.5 ram aren't supported by the game?
B
38
S
6
G
1
Posts: 306
Reputation: 2,902

Post » Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:38 pm

Well you're still comparing two different figures, the debugger is not taking in to account the rest of the processes' memory. Memory measurements at the process-level are complicated and approximate and I can't reproduce the problem anyway. How do you arrive at the 1.1GB figure? Are you adding up the sub-process figures or is that the total given by task manager?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,529
Reputation: 195,390

Post » Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:18 pm

@Ashley
Image
Here's a screenshot from the Activity app on OSX, I can provide one from WinXP if necessary.
Thankyou for caring and doing all this :)
B
38
S
6
G
1
Posts: 306
Reputation: 2,902

Post » Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:34 pm

I don't know, it might all just be cache. I don't think there's any reason to suspect a problem unless it causes a crash.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,529
Reputation: 195,390

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 2:11 am

Is there any way to force clearing of cache?
Thanks again. :)
B
38
S
6
G
1
Posts: 306
Reputation: 2,902


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests