Hod do I use breakpoints without using my mouse ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:25 pm

So, I've been trying to use breakpoints to figure out various things in my code, but quite often, the part I want to inspect requires that the mouse cursor is hovering a certain item. When I am in the debug panel clicking "next" or "continue" my mouse cannot be hovering said item, and said part of the code is skipped.

Is their a way to trigger a "step" using keyboard shortcuts ? So I can leave my mouse cursor where it ought to be when the code requires it ?
B
7
S
3
G
3
Posts: 56
Reputation: 2,240

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:18 pm

No one?
B
7
S
3
G
3
Posts: 56
Reputation: 2,240

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:54 pm

Estecka wrote:No one?


The keyboard shortcuts are covered in [url]the manual[/url], which includes a way to toggle breakpoints. Is this what you mean?

If you require more shortcuts then make a [Request] post in the Construct 2 General section.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,541
Reputation: 60,426


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests