How about 64bit games?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:09 pm

Apple inc had published new iphone5s with a 64bit CPU.
How about 64bit games with this CPU?
Whether 64bit games have better performance than 32bit?
Can C2 have method or plan to design 64bit games?
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 2,129

Post » Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:32 pm

I don't Know , some other mobiles don't have 64bit CPUs so maybe they are going to consider makeing games for 64bit CPUs when most mobiles have it. Hope it helped
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
56
S
15
G
5
Posts: 852
Reputation: 11,431

Post » Wed Sep 25, 2013 1:22 pm

Most games rely more on the gpu.
Unless you mean multi-cores, in which case I would point out that the Path movement behavior uses Web worker.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,286
Reputation: 108,216

Post » Wed Sep 25, 2013 1:38 pm

You should also know things like that dont come from construct 2 they come from the exporters. If Coocon.js supports multi-cores also C2 supports them ;)
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,555

Post » Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:56 pm

Since c2 game is a web program,is it different to use web in 32bit or 64bit?
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 2,129

Post » Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:30 pm

If the browser is also 64-bit, then the games running in them will automatically be 64-bit as well. I don't know if Apple have updated Safari to support 64-bit processors though, or if it runs in 32-bit compatibility mode.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:13 pm

Thanks for answer.
Maybe i can test the bit mode of Safari in future, when i can make decision to by an iphone
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 2,129

Post » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:14 pm

firefox nightly is 64-bit. Game(s) work, but have a number of issues.

Try it out, but good news is it is still beta and lots of room for improvement.DUTOIT2013-09-26 14:15:34
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:22 pm

@DUTOIT - no, Firefox Nightly for Windows is only available 32-bit. You can only get an official 64-bit build for Linux (see: http://nightly.mozilla.org/)
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:32 pm

I have it installed on windows 7 64-bit. I have the 32-bit version and 64-bit version.

Grab a copy...
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/nightly/latest-trunk/

Or here

http://www.firefox64bit.com/


DUTOIT2013-09-26 14:44:55
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2 and 27 guests