How add backround after you made layer with objec

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2011 10:24 pm

Hi
I readed tutorial but there you made bacground first. Then you adding layer and object. I made blocks, objects first and when I added bacground I can't see it on the game preview. (image)

Thx
martin
B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2011 10:29 pm

Go in the layers tab, on change the order of the layers (select a layer and then click either the up or down arrow).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2011 10:44 pm

not working ;-? any idea ?
B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:53 pm

Post your capx.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Sat Nov 19, 2011 2:16 pm

I made it once again. So I first made layer with sprite, then I added second layer with bacground. I clicked down arrow, and still got the same problem.
So maybe it's a bug.
B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Sun Nov 20, 2011 12:23 am

Select your upper layout and make sure it's "Transparency" property is set to yes.
By default the first layer created is not transparent. If you create a layer over it the new layer will be transparent by default, but adding a TiledBackground object on it will cover the under layout.
If you just switch the layer's position, it means that now, your upper layout is the one being not transparent with a sprite, covering the transparent layer with the tiled background object.

This is unlikely a bug since no one else has reported anything like that.

To be sure post your capx.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:36 am

Thanks a lot
That's working.
B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Pandadoor, Zebbi and 19 guests