How can I get rid of the black lines?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:53 pm

Nice to hear.
Don't forget to report as a bug with a capx reproducing the issue (in a simple way) so Ashley can look into it.Kyatric2012-10-11 20:54:03
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:48 pm

I'm having this issue too when i export CocoonJS, it shows the lines in the grid. Try to reproduce:

1-Create a Tile Background
2-Fill it with black colour and set resize 64 x 64
3-Cover tile background on layout area
4-Make it fade behavior, then fade in 2 seconds and fade out 2 seconds.
5-Export to cocoonJS
6-Try it on your device, it appears the edges can't be ajusted on opacity.

Besides, if you have no time to reproduce on these steps, here is a .capx

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/76227787/blacklinestile.capx
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,054
Reputation: 22,642

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:35 pm

Maybe the problems are similar, but mine happens on a PC browser, I'm not working with mobiles yet, still it seems very weird to me because it's not the first time I do this and with the first game I made this never happened... :S
B
43
S
14
G
8
Posts: 47
Reputation: 7,556

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jeffige, nedzad and 19 guests