How can I have a condition parameter of an effect

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 8:04 pm

I use the Hint effect, and I would like to compare parameter values to use it in my game.

But I have not found how to do. Is there a solution?

thank you
B
14
S
2
G
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 971

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 8:22 pm

I can change the setting of the effect during an action like this

Image

But how to compare the same parameter in a condition?
B
14
S
2
G
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 971

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:12 pm

It's not possible. You have to use a variable. :)
B
12
S
7
G
7
Posts: 447
Reputation: 4,270

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:41 pm

That sucks!

I have used an "every tick" to maintain a variable that will have the value of the "Tint effect". Then compare ...

It's stupid ...
B
14
S
2
G
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 971

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 10:14 pm

Thank you anyway

Merci quand même !
B
14
S
2
G
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 971


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest