How can I make connected nodes?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 29, 2013 11:58 pm

*Edited*

Hi,

Does anyone would know how can I make a web of many nodes with one start and one exit for player to move one at a time like in FTL? Like this one.



Thanks
megatronx2013-06-30 22:21:19
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 5:18 pm

bump
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:31 pm

Do you mean the set up or the placing of doors?...I'd have thought an array to set levels up would be the way to go, or even multiple pre built layouts for each "map" with rooms sprite having doors at different positions in different frames...Pixel perfick2013-06-30 18:35:27
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,270

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:22 pm

No I mean the map like the random galaxy maps
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:42 pm

ok I have an idea, I will get back to you soon
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,270

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 9:14 pm

Like this one.

My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:16 pm

Ok I have come up with something, not exactly like your example but it's what I thought you wanted, I quickly knocked this together so, It won't be the only way to do it, and sure there is a more elegant way, but it is easy to work with being able to graphically change each system without any hassle...

run the capx and click on a system to see the planets in that system...

after doing that a red highlight square appears over each planet allowing further interaction (needs adding)...it may help jog some ideas of your own or a base for you to work on...or maybe no help at all??...it would be more efficient using scaling rather than the large sprite I used but this was just for speed...

Pixel perfick2013-06-30 22:39:48
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,270

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:21 pm

Ps right clicking once in the system comes back to space
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,270

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:22 pm

Thanks, I need to install latest beta version.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:28 pm

Ok, I see. Thanks for your help, but unfortunately this doesn't solve it. I need that kind of beacon step progression. Well I'm working on it.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests