How can I set up?No internet connection no play with my game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 15, 2016 10:16 pm

So if someone download my game, and play without internet connection, then the admob ads will be not visible.
How can I set up in my game, if someone turn off the internet conection, then can not play with my game?

Thank you for the answer.
B
20
S
10
G
10
Posts: 143
Reputation: 7,096

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2016 1:14 am

Try using the 'Is online' condition in the browser object
Note: I am not active anymore. If you need to reach me for one of my games, you can do so by emailing me at [email protected]
B
62
S
25
G
8
Posts: 36
Reputation: 8,408

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2016 2:22 am

I found the online condition, but what I need to add too when the people use my game on mobil without internet then the game not working, or just send a message turn the internet on. Or how can I set up this? Thank you for the answer!
B
20
S
10
G
10
Posts: 143
Reputation: 7,096

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2016 2:37 am

Message: makkancs can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Or did you mean like this?
https://s17.postimg.org/oijh6onof/image.png
B
20
S
10
G
10
Posts: 143
Reputation: 7,096

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2016 3:22 am

Yes you can do that and also display a message asking the user to connect to Internet when there is no connection
Note: I am not active anymore. If you need to reach me for one of my games, you can do so by emailing me at [email protected]
B
62
S
25
G
8
Posts: 36
Reputation: 8,408

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:25 am

Thank you for the answer. And how can I display a message with which function? Thank you for the answer!
B
20
S
10
G
10
Posts: 143
Reputation: 7,096

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:29 am

Message: makkancs can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
This is good? What do you think?
https://s21.postimg.org/eoxecnbyf/internet_off.png
B
20
S
10
G
10
Posts: 143
Reputation: 7,096

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:48 pm

Does not work
B
20
S
10
G
10
Posts: 143
Reputation: 7,096

Post » Wed Oct 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Instead of "On went offline", try using a reversed "Is online" condition.

1. Add a new "Is online" condition (separate from the one you have right now).
2. Right-click it.
3. There should be an option to reverse it.

This will make the condition work as "Is NOT online".
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 18
Reputation: 2,186

Post » Fri Nov 04, 2016 2:46 am

Not working. I am always get this message, when I am online and when I am offline too.
http://img5.fotos-hochladen.net/uploads ... oqmwca.jpg
B
20
S
10
G
10
Posts: 143
Reputation: 7,096


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests