How do I access project name?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 12:24 am

i see system.projectVersion....but where is project name? At the moment i create a separate global and set it to the same name manually. but i forget on new projects and the wrong name gets past into my extended analytic's . its a hassle. so how can i access system.projectName?
[b]Andrew Donelson[b]
I2TM Labs
https://i2tmlabs.com/
[email protected]
B
15
S
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,136

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:32 am

Do you mean in the Properties on the top left? To rename your project?

On the top RIGHT you can open a Projects Window and on the bottom you can click tabs to go between Project and Layers.. If you click Project, then right-click on the project name you can Rename it.
B
88
S
29
G
14
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 15,003

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 2:43 am

no i can do it in the editor. When my games are running I need to access projectName so I can send analytics info like

system.onStartLayout:action->send($projectName&" v"&projectVersion&" started.")
or
system.onEndLayout:action->send($projectName&" v"&projectVersion&" exited.")

The manual has projectVersion but not name...and projectVersion is available in the System Plugin but not projectName? Intentional for some reason?
[b]Andrew Donelson[b]
I2TM Labs
https://i2tmlabs.com/
[email protected]
B
15
S
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,136

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:59 pm

@ashley Is this intentional? and if so why?
[b]Andrew Donelson[b]
I2TM Labs
https://i2tmlabs.com/
[email protected]
B
15
S
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,136

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 11:03 pm

Add a browser plugin, you can get the project name from it
B
12
S
6
Posts: 118
Reputation: 1,466


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wizdigitech, Zamargo and 14 guests