How do I add a frame to a sprite's animation on runtime?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:37 pm

The title says it all. ;)
B
13
S
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 952

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:44 pm

You don't.
The most you can do is change an existing frame via url.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
173
Posts: 8,316
Reputation: 110,276

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:50 pm

But is it possible? @newt
I manually added 50 blank frames.

Image
B
13
S
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 952

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:54 pm

You may need to wait a tick for each frame to load.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
173
Posts: 8,316
Reputation: 110,276

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2015 4:03 pm

?

It worked from the start but I have to manually add some frames for it to work; I need to add a frame for each result, I can't just add a random number. I think that adding a frame on runtime for each request would be better. That was my question.
B
13
S
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 952

Post » Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:10 am

Bump.
B
13
S
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 952

Post » Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:16 am

It's easier you create all animations/frames that you need and call them in runtime when necessary.
Image
B
16
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,910


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests