How do I add a new pathfind obstacle ? (Is there a bug ?)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2016 8:46 pm

Hello,

There is something I don't understand in this example : https://www.dropbox.com/s/yqna70ofmlg0h ... .capx?dl=0

My "Civilians" and "Zombies" move thanks to the Pathfind Behavior.
And when I try to add new obstacles on their way, I use Add Obstacle and Regenerate Around.

So can anybody explains to me WHY, when I add the obstacle PoliceBlockade (line 30), I just can't make it a pathfind obstacle... unless one Policeman (line 70) dies ??
I don't see the link between policemen and obstacles in this script. If I put Policemen out of the layout, PoliceBlockade will never become an obstacle.
And that's the same for the object "District".

To see pathfind obstacles, you can display debu by pressing R.

thank you for your help :)
Mogador
B
6
S
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 575

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:29 am

Hello;

you are running a beta version of c2 (240) so I can't open it.
However, just as a guess, are your obstacles standard solid obstacles? Make sure solid is enabled before you add them.

As a final note, the obstacle map names are are based on the size of the boxes used to search for so if you have different box sizes you get different maps.

yours
winkr7
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 3,305

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:21 pm

Yep,

The object "District" has the Behavior Solid enabled from the start, but it does not make it an obstacles in my script :(
This is another problem :?:

Mogador
B
6
S
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 575

Post » Thu Dec 29, 2016 1:47 pm

Any idea, anyone ? :)
B
6
S
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 575


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dand, mickclarke and 27 guests