How do I add AdMob ads using Cocoon?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 29, 2017 10:05 am

@marcoscodas

Put the link into you device browser. Download it. Your device will confirm if you want to keep the file as it could be harmful (its not). You can then open and install it. Then run.

Tap any of the two ad text boxes to load and show the ad. It may take a few seconds to fetch. Ill send you the capx.
Image
B
30
S
9
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,329

Post » Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:00 pm

Could you post a capx file I'll test it my end?
Image
B
28
S
7
G
1
Posts: 105
Reputation: 2,676

Post » Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:25 pm

Hello, you lovely people! I'm sorry it took so long for me to reply. My fiancee had dental surgery on Monday so it's been crazy around the house.

@gameglaux I saw your CAPX, is all of that necessary to run an ad? I know a lot of it is to troubleshoot where it's not working, but is there a way that you could show me a barebones CAPX where it just loads the ads the way it's supposed to be? Maybe I'm doing it wrong to begin with. I know your CAPX already loads it correctly, but the custom functions make it a bit difficult for me to decipher what's there to diagnose and what's there to just load the ads as they would normally. I'd really appreciate it <3

@jaytrott86 thank you for the kind offer! At the moment my capx is a bit of a mess since I already released the game and I'm sorting stuff out that isn't related to the ads, so I want to keep it focused while I update and add functions to the game. I'm hoping the wonderful @gameglaux will be kind enough to teach me how to fish ;)

You guys are wonderful. I'm actually part of gaming media and I'm going to write an article about why I decided to make my first game with C2 and why it was the right choice.

In the meantime, I'll get together a post for the "Finished games" sub-forum to see what people think :)

Thank you all for your help, it really means a lot <3
B
15
S
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 1,173

Post » Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:29 pm

Go through this link.

https://shatter-box.com/knowledgebase/c ... -settings/

you will get the solution. :D
B
38
S
9
G
1
Posts: 74
Reputation: 2,660

Post » Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:05 pm

Thanks for the reply, @radhaw. I actually released the game (it's been moderately successful, too!), and turned the lack of ads into part of the marketing campaign for it. The first thing I did was to follow the shatter box tutorial but it did not work for me. Maybe I'm just obtuse, haha. But I think a lot of people are having similar issues implementing third party products and specially serving ads, so hopefully (and by the looks of it) it'll get addressed in future updates / Construct 3.
B
15
S
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 1,173

Post » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:48 pm

yup the Ad stuff sucks... I've had nothing but problems. Especially Appodeal. I've gotten everything to work... then all of a sudden, it stops working and I get compilation errors - just to make sure it wasn't me, I load an old version that I KNOW worked, and get the same comp errors. This has happened twice in the past two months, this latest time, I'm like: forget it. You can't work like that..

It's all this 3rd party stuff... I wish there was an easy supported way to do it.
B
97
S
32
G
16
Posts: 1,200
Reputation: 16,682

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: yiuyiu6666 and 28 guests