How do I add Ads?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Nov 13, 2014 3:29 pm

fridayjams wrote:http://goo.gl/FRuQvY

Thanks
B
11
S
3
Posts: 277
Reputation: 1,395

Post » Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:09 pm

Message: Radulepy can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 2 URLS modified. Why?
codah wrote:Search the forums, read the manual.
https://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=118525&p=850990&hilit=how+do+i+add+ads%3F#p850990
https://www.scirra.com/manual/184/admob
Then come back and tell us what doesn't work :)

Could you possible tell me how do i make the game set automatical to screen size (e.g. is it is playing on tablet , it should fit and not be smaller or bigger)?
B
11
S
3
Posts: 277
Reputation: 1,395

Post » Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:43 pm

1) Create Admob account
2) In your Construct 2 game use Admob Plugin already there.
3) Get Banner and Inter ID from Admob, put ID's Into your admob plugin
4) Kep your admob on TEST
5) put your event sheet to whatever you want
6)load your game onto INTEL XDk
7) after loaded into xdk, under plugins, third party programs click Get plugin from web
8) Name: Admob com.rjfun.cordova.plugin.admob --- Plugin Id: com.rjfun.cordova.plugin.admob [X] Plugin is located in the Apache Cordova Plugins Registry
9) click build tab - crosswalk for android. Continue, it will be sent to your email. On your PHONEPHONEPHONE. Open email, and install the APK. Most will use .arm file.
10) test if the ads work
11) GO back to construct 2 if they work, turn off test, and redo everything. Then load to google play
12) wallaaa
B
6
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 553

Post » Fri Nov 14, 2014 12:42 pm

Do you need to use both the banner id and the interid for this to work? Will it work with just the banner ID?
Also, if you create a simple banner ad in adMob is that all you have to do?
thanks
B
8
S
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 610

Post » Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:13 pm

Just use the official Admob plugin (https://www.scirra.com/manual/184/admob). You won´t see ads in your browser, only in apps. And remember this: when a banner ad is showed, it doesn´t disappear unless you make an action for that.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 22
Reputation: 483

Post » Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:23 pm

@ jorj0

Thanks, thats the one that I followed and it was easy to add the admob to Crosswalk. After doing this the app runs in the browser from crosswalk.

Then I did a build for android and followed the steps to include the plugin in intel xdk. This runs in the emulator (in Intel xdk). When I build it in intel xdk, the build for crosswalk option will run and provides two files. I then install on the phone and try both files and they do not work. Intel Xdk files will only work on my phone if I use the old android method. Android for Crosswalk will not run. the banners do not show when using the old Android build method. How can I trouble shoot the intel xdk builds? :?: I am running Android 4.4.2

thanks
B
8
S
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 610

Post » Sat Nov 15, 2014 2:05 pm

Gregster wrote:@ jorj0

Thanks, thats the one that I followed and it was easy to add the admob to Crosswalk. After doing this the app runs in the browser from crosswalk.

Then I did a build for android and followed the steps to include the plugin in intel xdk. This runs in the emulator (in Intel xdk). When I build it in intel xdk, the build for crosswalk option will run and provides two files. I then install on the phone and try both files and they do not work. Intel Xdk files will only work on my phone if I use the old android method. Android for Crosswalk will not run. the banners do not show when using the old Android build method. How can I trouble shoot the intel xdk builds? :?: I am running Android 4.4.2

thanks

Did you export as Crosswalk and upload to phone with ARM ?
B
11
S
3
Posts: 277
Reputation: 1,395

Post » Sat Nov 15, 2014 9:22 pm

@ Radulepy

Yes I used crosswalk for android and then used the ARM version. it loads and then quits..

No Idea why. I have deleted all the test apps from my phone, deleted from intel, and reimported and it still wont work.

In all cases it works in construct and in the emulator in intel xdk.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 610

Post » Sun Nov 16, 2014 10:14 am

@Gregster
If you enter in the game it quits?
Please write the problem more specificly.
Thank you.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 277
Reputation: 1,395

Post » Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:51 pm

OK sure..

I followed all steps. Built the game in construct 2 and exported as Android.

Then in Intel Xdx followed the steps from here :
https://software.intel.com/en-us/html5/ ... onstruct-2

then the app builds, and I email myself the arm version.

The arm version installs, and when you open it the construct 2 loading image shows. this goes for about 10 seconds and then it says "unfortunately,[appname] has stopped."

I dont think the constructed ad mob plugin is working
B
8
S
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 610

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests