How do I add my admob pub ID to mopub

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 15, 2014 1:39 am

What is my correct pub id to put into mopub?

Does it begin with pub-74**********12
or is it ca-app-pub-74************12
or is it the ad code --- Ad unit ID: ca-app-pub-74*******************07

Which one to i put into mopub?
B
8
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 660

Post » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:53 am

There is a tutorial and multiple other threads that cover this.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,603

Post » Tue Apr 15, 2014 2:58 pm

I read a few but it didn't specify if the ca-app is part of the code that needs to be placed.
i got test adds up and my app is live now and its still showing the test adds.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 660

Post » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:25 pm

Do you get the "Welcome to mopub! click here to test as, you can now set up a new campaign to serve other ads" ?, because that's wat I'm getting.
I found out that in Mopub>inventory when you put MoPub Demo Order on pause, it dissapears. But it doesn't show real ads after that aswell.
I also found in some screenshots of others, that in Global Segments their Banner Ad and Admob have a ECPM that greater than 0.
Mine is 0 and I don't really know how to change that. So I guess we both have the same issues.
B
8
S
4
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:05 pm

Yes i have all the same issues. have you resolved them yet?

I wonder if i need to republish my apk to the app store after i fix settings in mopub and admob.

I had my id set correctly in ludei but had a few things backwards in mopub.

Also have the ECPM issue.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 660

Post » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:10 pm

Nope, none of them solved yet.
I'm now considering Leadbolt ads via Crosswalk export, but the performance I get in Intel SDK are a lot less than in Cocoonjs.
You should take a look at the How to add LeadBolt Ads to your Crosswalk Exported Game! Tutorial.
B
8
S
4
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:38 pm

I just noticed this on my mopub page...

Your access to Marketplace is currently being reviewed. You can enable your inventory and set minimum CPMs during this process; note that Marketplace will not serve ads until you have been approved. If you have questions, please contact [email protected].

I wonder do you see the same?
This could be the cause of the ads not showing.

I noticed that i didnt have all my details filled in in my account.
No payment details set up either.

I did that and sent them an email for approval.

Hoping that fixes it.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 660

Post » Wed Apr 16, 2014 12:31 am

Yup I see that message too.
I do have all my account details filled, aswell as the payment details.
B
8
S
4
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:21 pm

Did you send them a message? I did and haven't recieved a response yet.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 660

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 1:09 am

Same here, messaged them multiple times, only automated replies yet
B
8
S
4
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1,266

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests