How do I add the Admob plugin in XDK?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:12 pm

Message: Juneau can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Hey everyone,

I'm following this tutorial for adding admob in my game: https://www.scirra.com/manual/184/admob

In XDK, when I want to add a new plugin and go to Featured Plugins, there is no Admob plugin at all. Can someone tell me why this is?

Hope to hear from you,

~ Juneau.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 391

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:57 pm

Juneau wrote:Hey everyone,

I'm following this tutorial for adding admob in my game: https://www.scirra.com/manual/184/admob

In XDK, when I want to add a new plugin and go to Featured Plugins, there is no Admob plugin at all. Can someone tell me why this is?

Hope to hear from you,

~ Juneau.


Hi :),

Follow this tutorial: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/4993/i ... rial-guide
B
16
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 666

Post » Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:56 pm

Thank you for your response Maced0! This worked for me.

Still I'm running into the problem that I don't see any ads in my game. I really don't understand why this is. Would you, or somebody else help me with this? You can see screens down here:

Admob Properties Construct2:
Image

Admob website account:
Image

Event sheet 1:
Image

Event sheet 2:
Image
B
7
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 391

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:30 am

If someone needs more info then I'm happy to share it, I tried multiple things but I'm stuck..
B
7
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 391

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:22 am

I´m showing ads but I´m not use -On intersidial received-.
Preload the intersidial on the start of layout layout 0 and do something like on any tap-wait 3 seconds and go to layout 1.( So you give some time to load the add).
On start of layout 1----show intersidial
MY APPS ON GOOGLEPLAY
ImageImageImage
B
39
S
14
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,928

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:55 pm

I fixed it. :) I left a little spacebar space behind the ID's in the Admob properties. That's probably why the ad's couldn't be loaded. :')

Thanks for your help guys!
B
7
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 391


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests