How do I admob

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:35 am

Hi i use the admob plugin in my game and i exported to and apk file using intel xdk but when i play on my device the ads dont load up am i doing sum wrong am i supposed to upload the plugin again in intel xdk?
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:38 am

Try reading the manual for AdMob
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:39 am

I did read it it doesnt help
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:40 am

You must have made a wrong step, like your app ID, or something. Check everything, make a dummy app with just an ad, etc. and see.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:43 am

Okay ill check my code and try again i just wasnt for sure if it was something i needed to do extra in intel xdk or not to handle the ads
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:44 am

"Go to the 'Projects' tab (in the top-left)
Under 'CORDOVA 3.X HYBRID MOBILE APP SETTINGS', click 'Plugins and Permissions'
Click 'Third Party Plugins'
Click 'Get Plugin from the Web'
Enter the following details:
Name: AdMob Plugin
Plugin ID: com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob
Check the 'Plugin is located in the Apache Cordova Plugins Registry' box

Then click 'Import'."
This is quoted from the manual
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:45 am

As for the code, keep in mind they need to be preloaded before being used.
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:53 am

Thanks im goin to try a rebuild soon
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests