How do I affect only the spawned object of the same type?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 12:21 pm

Hi all, perhaps I'm wording something wrong, but I couldn't find an answer to this:

If my object spawns an object of the same type after certain actions how do I only affect the spawned object? Most importantly I need to set this new object behind the "parent" object.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 12:47 pm

Cant you just pick it ?
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 1:23 pm

How do I pick it if it's the same as parent object and set it behind the parent (zorder)?
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 1:39 pm

Well this works. I dont know what you are doing exactly..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:22 pm

It may work, but it's not what I need - bottom of layer is not the same as "Behind parent object", so this:
Untitled.png

doesn't work.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:51 pm

Probably need to use a family then so you can pick both.
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 3:06 pm

Well, that doesn't seem to affect anything, which is why I'm asking here - I suppose the ideal way would be if we could just deal with all objects by UID - pick this by UID and place behind this, picked by UID.

Hopefully someone has a solution.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 3:23 pm

Somebody wrote:Well, that doesn't seem to affect anything, which is why I'm asking here - I suppose the ideal way would be if we could just deal with all objects by UID - pick this by UID and place behind this, picked by UID.



Yeah it can be a real pain not being able to do it that way.
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 3:38 pm

How about trying this way. Layer 1 could be any temp layer just used for this purpose. Again i dont know how it fits with your code but it might work.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
47
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,180

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 3:48 pm

Hey, thanks for trying, but that's still a workaround - I use stuff like that (another layer) for the first outline effect and selection outlines seen here:
Image
This system can have up to hundreds of objects - so it's important this works per object. If this could work as described my system could have outlines on every part - and easy to turn on and off. This would make making "cel-shaded" sprites a snap.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Casimir, tarek2 and 11 guests