How do I Always Start on Specific Layout?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 14, 2014 3:01 pm

I seem to recall months ago Construct 2 had an option to always start testing on a specific layout. I may be remembering wrong, but this wasn't useful to us until now. We need to always start the play test in a specific layout no matter what layout we have open because we found our save game data is getting corrupted by accident when we start our game on the wrong layout by accident in C2. Is there still any way to do this? Was there ever a way?
B
44
S
12
G
1
Posts: 231
Reputation: 3,875

Post » Wed May 14, 2014 3:33 pm

Is this it ?

F4 Preview project from first layout
Ctrl + F4 Debug from first layout
F5 Preview current layout (hold shift for continuous preview)
Ctrl + F5 Debug current layout
F6 Export project
What I know would fill a Book , what I don't know would fill a Library
B
37
S
12
G
29
Posts: 331
Reputation: 16,499

Post » Wed May 14, 2014 4:45 pm

That worked. I didn't see it documented anywhere, maybe I just searched for the wrong terms. Thanks. I think I need to compensate for this save game corruption problem regardless but this will still be very helpful because we need to start from a specific layout anyway so the global HUD will work.
B
44
S
12
G
1
Posts: 231
Reputation: 3,875

Post » Wed May 14, 2014 4:54 pm

Glad to hear , you can find it here :

https://www.scirra.com/manual/64/keyboard-shortcuts
What I know would fill a Book , what I don't know would fill a Library
B
37
S
12
G
29
Posts: 331
Reputation: 16,499

Post » Wed May 14, 2014 8:27 pm

Oh yeah, I didn't even think to look there. lol I thought it might still be an option set up in the project properties. I'll look through that list though for future reference.
B
44
S
12
G
1
Posts: 231
Reputation: 3,875

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 11:43 am

Thanks this helped me tooo
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 635


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], newt, Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests