How do I animate a created object and easier coding question

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Fri Apr 25, 2014 4:17 pm

Hello comunity

So my first problem:
I have an animated sprite on a invisible Layer, (just for testing) so now i create a "copy" from them with "Create Objekt" but they are not animated.
i tried with "start animation" but it wont work.

My 2nd problem:
I want create more than 1 object (like 9-12) on different coordinations but they should exact on the position, so i have now 9 actions with
Code: Select all
create object "sprite" on layer "x" at (x,y)

is there an easier way to realise that? just in one action?
The coordinates are in variables saved.

So i hope my english is not bad and you can solve my problems.
I want no answers with "why i do that so" just concrete answers how i can fix that. Tipps are okay ;)
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158

Post » Sat Apr 26, 2014 7:24 am

problem 1 - does the animation work in the original but not in the copy ? Check spelling in the name of the animation (including upper and lower case).

My top tip for problem 2 is to look at loops (see https://www.scirra.com/manual/124/system-conditions) which would allow you to do something like
for (the number of objects you are interested in (9?) ) -- create (sprite) at x,y
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,812

Post » Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:10 am

RamPackWobble wrote:problem 1 - does the animation work in the original but not in the copy ? Check spelling in the name of the animation (including upper and lower case).

My top tip for problem 2 is to look at loops (see ) which would allow you to do something like
for (the number of objects you are interested in (9?) ) -- create (sprite) at x,y


1st yes the original animation works, but the copies doesnt (The copies created with "create sprite").
I have tried with "load image from URL" but it also doesnt work
I have set the orignals on a higher layer (for example 4) and the copies on layer 2 is there a problem?

2nd yes i´ve also thought for a loop but there a the same problem i want to create 9 objects on different x,y coords. my problem ist just how can i do more x and y coords set in the line.
Example: Sprite(1) at x1,y1 and Sprite(2) at x2,y2
you know what i mean?
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests