How do I ball game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:51 pm

Hello I cant seem to get a ball to go inside a rim. I have the ball shooting down vertically from the top but instead of ball goin in the rim it looks like it goes in front of the rim instead . I tried many methods
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:46 pm

Does anyone know?
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:02 pm

Can you do it with layers? You can make the back part of the rim on layer 1 the ball in layer 2 and the front part of the rim in layer 3
B
8
S
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 434

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:44 pm

Do that mean i have to upload the same sprite twice because the rim itself is all one sprite
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 7:45 am

You can do it like this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
256
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,983
Reputation: 41,036

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:10 am

im try that way but i actually got my protoype working a lil but i want to spawn more balls frequently down the vertical axis instead. what i did so far was i added a custom movement behavior to the ball and in the event sheet i did a set speed vertical at 50 which is what i wanted . but it only shoots the ball down one time is there way where i can have the system just keeping shooting down the ball maybe until a time run out or something
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 9:54 am

Yes you could do that. Loop it or there are many ways you can do it. We are here to guide you and not write complete code for you. I am sorry if I sound rude but, we cannot do that. If we did that everyone will be asking Ashley, Tom, Julian can you make me small shoot-em-up please. I don't think Ashley or anyone has time. Now to answer your question you can SPAWN BALL EVERY 1,2, OR 3 SECONDS. USE TIMER = 0 COUNT NUMBER OF TIME BALL SPAWN UNTIL TIME RUN OUT. SIMPLE
B
256
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,983
Reputation: 41,036

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:33 am

Consider attaching your current capx with your post, that will make it easier for everyone to see exactly what you have going on.
So far you have been pretty vague with the description of your issue.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
294
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,311
Reputation: 71,086

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:52 pm

Um excuse me dont when u upload a capx people can use your game as there own
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:56 pm

And so u saying people are not allowed to give code on the forums
B
11
S
3
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1,279

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 22 guests