How do I blood splatters?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:23 pm

I have this.

Image

However I have multiple of these.

Image

Blood Pool spawns but it doesn't seem to execute the function at all.

I tried this too but it doesn't seem to want to execute it.
Image
B
7
Posts: 28
Reputation: 333

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:15 pm

If you launch this in debug you might find that it does run the function and create 12 blood particles but they're spawning on your original BloodPool that you have off screen somewhere, not on the one that was created. You call the function when the new bloodpool is created but then on the function for spawning the particles, it does this on the bloodpool with the lowest UID, not necessarily the one that was just created. Logic needs tweaking a bit to link the spawned bloodpool to the particle spawn, something like On bloodpool created > For particles 1 to 12 > create blood. i.e. in your second image replace the function call with 'Spawn bloodpool on enemy' and the 'on function' with 'On bloodpool created'.
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,000
Reputation: 43,382

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2016 8:33 pm

Thank you that fixed it!
B
7
Posts: 28
Reputation: 333

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:01 am

Can someone show the changes that would need to be made to get this to work? An image with added text or something else? I'm trying to tell what was needed just by reading and remember how C2 works but I'm lost.
B
196
S
109
G
7
Posts: 134
Reputation: 19,439

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:28 am

It's just 2 events :
Enemy HP < 0 ---- Spawn BloodPool on Enemy
On BloodPool created (For 1 to 12) ---- Spawn BloodParticles on BloodPool
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,000
Reputation: 43,382

Post » Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:12 pm

Welp..now I'm trying to get trails to work.
But it doesn't want to rotate it...

Image

I'm using this...
Image

Maybe there's a different way of doing blood trails?
B
7
Posts: 28
Reputation: 333

Post » Sun Aug 28, 2016 2:37 pm

Tried doing this..
Image

Doesn't want to work again...

Image

I was using this from the tutorial on how to make drawing in C2...
Image

EDIT: Okay I noticed some mistakes... trying to fix them..
B
7
Posts: 28
Reputation: 333


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet, mrkaio, muquia, tarek2 and 2 guests