How do I Can make Title menu using arrow keys?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:56 pm

Start,Exit
B
11
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 815

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:59 pm

If you were a bit more specific, or elaborated a bit more, you'd get more responses. As it reads now, have no clue what you're talking about.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:33 pm

Construct 2 tutorial - Main menu Basic i see only use Mouse no keybord sry for bad eng.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 815

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:41 pm

Are you sure it's not already in your project? It should be there. If not....that is weird.

Look in your object types folder. Sometimes i add things and forget to put them in the right sub-folder.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 11:44 pm

Use a variable to track the active option in the list. Cursor up, decrement/loop variable, cursor down, increment/loop variable. Once a selection key is pressed you have the variable to use in your logic to decide what to do next. For the menu itself you can simply use text, sprite fonts, and/or sprites.

Heres a quick capx:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B56h9 ... GpENVozcXM
Image
B
30
S
9
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,329

Post » Wed Dec 21, 2016 1:57 pm

Thanks you!
B
11
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 815



Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, tarek2 and 7 guests