How do I can upgade to my personal license?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 29, 2015 6:12 pm

Hi all,
before i'm sorry for my English, i'm Learning from 3 month ago.
I bought the personal license, and i recive an email with the reedem code, i went to the store and i download the file where there is a license (license.txt) when i try to load a file in c2 and restart the software, he meke an error and back the version to free. how can i do?
tnx
alelimpo
B
4
Posts: 7
Reputation: 214

Post » Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:34 pm

Click on the store button, you can buy it in the store IIRC.
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,985

Post » Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:49 pm

alelimpo wrote:Hi all,
before i'm sorry for my English, i'm Learning from 3 month ago.
I bought the personal license, and i recive an email with the reedem code, i went to the store and i download the file where there is a license (license.txt) when i try to load a file in c2 and restart the software, he meke an error and back the version to free. how can i do?
tnx
alelimpo


You can try to re-download your license from the store and if you still have problems, email [email protected].
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
132
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,655

Post » Fri Oct 30, 2015 4:29 am

Make sure the license.txt file is in the root folder with your construct2 exe when you select it when prompted. I dont believe you can specify a path.. can't remember.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
65
S
17
G
8
Posts: 636
Reputation: 9,333

Post » Fri Oct 30, 2015 7:41 am

chrisinfinger wrote:Make sure the license.txt file is in the root folder with your construct2 exe when you select it when prompted. I dont believe you can specify a path.. can't remember.


The Manual covers installing the license, and it does indeed allow you to select a path to where the license file is located:

You can place your license file wherever you like and locate it by clicking Load license file in the About dialog
.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
132
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,655

Post » Fri Oct 30, 2015 7:12 pm

Ah, thanks for the memory refresh, I guess I put it in the root so I wouldn't loose it.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
65
S
17
G
8
Posts: 636
Reputation: 9,333

Post » Wed Nov 04, 2015 4:05 pm

Thanks a lot to all
B
4
Posts: 7
Reputation: 214


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David181, istero, webebiz and 1 guest