How do I change a frame

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:49 am

Hi i made objects who are created at random places, and falling.

my object has 3 frames, i would like when it's created to have one of those 3 frames to be visible but randomized.
B
34
S
13
G
6
Posts: 1,643
Reputation: 8,761

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:55 am

Set the animationspeed to 0

object on created - set frame to: Choose(0,1,2)
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:03 am

Lol its allways you who help me lol thanks again :D
B
34
S
13
G
6
Posts: 1,643
Reputation: 8,761

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:05 am

wierd i have done exactly that, but the animation keeps changing :s, and is not in a loop :s
B
34
S
13
G
6
Posts: 1,643
Reputation: 8,761

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:31 am

- Did you set the frame "on created" ? ( that way it's a triggered event and should only happen once)
- Did you remember to put the animationspeed to 0 in the animation properties? (if not the animation will just run from beginning to end)
- Are you possibly creating the object over and over again? (that could make it seem like the animation changes)
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:31 am

...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by korbaach on Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:48 am, edited 2 times in total.
Image
B
63
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 10,784

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:35 am

yes in fact all you said is correct, but the only thing is, the objects are created every 1s, maybe is that??
B
34
S
13
G
6
Posts: 1,643
Reputation: 8,761

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:51 am

imothep85 wrote:yes in fact all you said is correct, but the only thing is, the objects are created every 1s, maybe is that??


if the animations also change every 1s, it probably is..
If something else is happening it could be you have conflicting events (maybe old events you have forgotten to disable/remove?)
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:56 am

nope i just have every 1s object spawn, and after i put another condition like you said, on created set animation frame to Choose(0,1,3) :s but the object keep changing frames animation :s

speed is at 0
loop at "no"
repeat count at 0
repeat to at 0
ping-pong at 0
B
34
S
13
G
6
Posts: 1,643
Reputation: 8,761

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:58 am

Maybe this will help?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
21
S
5
G
2
Posts: 181
Reputation: 3,499

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Twili and 1 guest