How do I change instance vairables

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat May 09, 2015 4:55 pm

Like in subject, situation is in this capx:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/bdrpdpzrgebrh ... .capx?dl=0
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 2,433

Post » Sat May 16, 2015 10:29 pm

Ok I have same problem again... I try so many things... How do I make it work?
I cant change instance vairlable in other obiect by clicking copy of that other obiect...
Check file from my 1st post... And here is image what I mean:

Image
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 2,433

Post » Sat May 16, 2015 10:34 pm

your subevent - box id = 2 , is trying to find a box with id =2 inside the selection of boxes you made in the top event..
In the top event you select a box with id = 1 so within that selection there are no boxes with id = 2..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun May 17, 2015 3:16 pm

So there is no way to make it work?
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 2,433

Post » Sun May 17, 2015 3:22 pm

Ofcourse there is, but your event is wrong..

try this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/48563442/BoxID.capx
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun May 17, 2015 4:26 pm

It works, thanks so much! That will make everything 2x easier now. Thanks again.
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 2,433


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], brunopalermo, David181 and 8 guests