How do I change sampling on specific sprite or layer?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 3:30 pm

Hi

I want the rest of my game to be point sampling, and my HUD layer to be linear.

Is this even possible?

Thanks
B
8
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 576

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:48 am

24hr bump
B
8
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 576

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:01 am

My first guess is it isn't possible, because sampliing is a project property..
As I understand the whole canvas gets drawn as 1 and the sampling is therefor done on the whole canvas-element..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 2:16 pm

Would there be any effects that would smooth out the HUD buttons then, or anything like this?

Cheers
B
8
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 576

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:13 am

48hr bump
B
8
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 576

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:47 am

You could try HQ2X Layout from anata.
effect-hq2x_t116357
It think it should also work only for one Layer, but I don't know for certain. You have to try.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 454
Reputation: 2,171

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:40 pm

Thanks! I'll have a look into that now :)
B
8
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 576

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:04 pm

That effect doesn't really have the desired effect and just brightens and blurs everything unfortunately, also can't be applied to specific layers as it takes in the width and height of your layout and applies the effect to that instead
B
8
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 576


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Slug101 and 9 guests