How do i change the collision of a SpriterPro character map?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:08 pm

Hi,

I am currently using a combination of Construct 2 and Spriter Pro for my game and some of the sprites im using are only importet as character maps when i drag them into my project.

I saw that Construct is asigning it a generated collision plygon but is there a way to do that manually?

every kind of help is appreciated

Thanks in advance :)
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158

Post » Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:22 pm

Image
you can change the collision polygon here in the image editor.
My Twitter:

@Sirvoidd

My Tutorial:

Multiplayer with Photon
B
32
S
12
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 7,069

Post » Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:31 pm

Yeah in the editor,

but when a Spriter Pro file is dragged into a project only the sprites that are going to be replaced by the character maps are aviable for the editor. The character maps doesnt even show up..... :(
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158

Post » Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:41 pm

Oh I never used that but if this is not possible to change the collision polygon you can try to make a kind of mask.
My Twitter:

@Sirvoidd

My Tutorial:

Multiplayer with Photon
B
32
S
12
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 7,069

Post » Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:43 pm

Yeah, but you can modify the collision map for each of the sprites, when sprites are swapped, the maps you set up should be retained and allow for better collisions. Or are you referring to work you did in Spriter outside of pure animation (Spriter's own collision system)?
B
55
S
32
G
23
Posts: 333
Reputation: 16,616

Post » Sun Mar 27, 2016 7:22 pm

All of my animations are made in Spriter Pro and i didnt do anything with its collision system.

For better understanding of my problem:
I have a normal car as a base. To add more cars i make character maps in SpriterPro so i can have a truck and a racing car.
When i drag the file into my project, only the normal car shows up and only those sprites (the normal car is made of multiple sprites) that are going to be replaced (by the truck character map for example) are visible and editable. as far as my knowledge goes at least....
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158

Post » Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:54 am

can you export the spriter pro as a png image and then import it into you contruct 2 sprite editor and then use that
B
51
S
24
G
6
Posts: 391
Reputation: 7,820

Post » Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:50 am

i could do that but the amount of pictures and the memory usage would be pretty high because of the animations.
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bluesun66 and 11 guests