How do I change the mouse cursor?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:34 pm

Hello I am trying to change the mouse cursor to a crosshair sprite

the event im using is - every tick set mouse cursor from sprite, but this doesn't seem to do a thing, any ideas? thanks
B
10
S
5
G
2
Posts: 37
Reputation: 1,992

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:39 pm

Might be because you are using Internet explorer as your preview browser. Try to switch it to another or Node-Webkit, and see if that fixes it. Its just a guess. :)
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,181
Reputation: 6,816

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:59 pm

the sprite can't be bigger than 64x64

also no need to do it every tick... you only need to do it once... On Start Of Layout -> Set cursor
B
80
S
27
G
14
Posts: 1,108
Reputation: 14,492

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:03 pm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wO6aPXhUm-s

Exactly a Crosshair here, skip to minute 7:20
Image
B
57
S
13
G
6
Posts: 271
Reputation: 12,063

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 4:13 pm

> @danuyos , @Brentacon Like this basically...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
8
S
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 1,207

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:17 pm

Thank you all for the fast responses, I just changed my sprite with your custom one MultipleCoice and it worked? I don't know why mine doesn't, the ones I made are png 28x28 cropped does it matter if they are 8bit 16 or 32bit png? I cant figure out the difference between yours and mine? thanks again all for the help
B
10
S
5
G
2
Posts: 37
Reputation: 1,992

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:31 pm

ok figured it out thanks jobel my original was 128x128 I shrunk it in game to 28x28 but that didn't mater the original needs to be 64x64 thanks all.
B
10
S
5
G
2
Posts: 37
Reputation: 1,992


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bigezy80, imhotep22, Laurent and 10 guests