How do I choose a specific text instance?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri May 05, 2017 7:31 pm

Hi, I am preparing a spelling game with ajax.
I have some text instances loaded from a file.

I have the following screen:

Image
my problem is:

when I click "c" all the c's go at once.

What I want is:
to choose only one word by clicking "c" and
not pass to another word till I finish spelling that one....


my work is here: http://englishpedia.net/games/words.capx

I will be very grateful if anybody can help me...

thanks a lot...
Check out my first word hex game: Hexagon Game
B
16
S
9
G
2
Posts: 25
Reputation: 2,454

Post » Fri May 05, 2017 9:53 pm

B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sat May 06, 2017 2:39 am

thanks a million for your help
Check out my first word hex game: Hexagon Game
B
16
S
9
G
2
Posts: 25
Reputation: 2,454

Post » Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:30 am

@99Instances2Go
I love the way you laid this out, my question is if I wanted to reverse the initial state of the words for example to have the words show up as visible after they have been typed in. My example is a game that would for example show 5 letters and you would type all the three letter words that used those letters (I currently have it set to complete at 10 correct answers).

I can't seem to find what action needs to be changed and if I change the action of WordText > Set text to "" in the system > INPUT = WordText.Text I get the correct word to show as visible but then the same word can be entered multiple times.

CAPX file: http://luvleggs.com/Construct/Typing.capx

99Instances2Go wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/juribilhoz7fcjy/ActBecomesHollow.capx?dl=0
B
30
S
10
G
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 3,558

Post » Thu Jul 27, 2017 10:49 am

hi, I tried to do it by adding a new array for found words. Please look at it..
http://englishpedia.net/kk/Typing-edit.capx
Check out my first word hex game: Hexagon Game
B
16
S
9
G
2
Posts: 25
Reputation: 2,454

Post » Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:14 pm

I dont see how you would bent my previous example to fit your new needs.
Also, you will not go far with your present 'database' solution.

In stead of typing this all over : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JSON ...
.... in an attempt to make your .json file a real .json file.
I made a choice for comma-separated values.
You need this plugin: http://c2rexplugins.weebly.com/rex_csv2array.html
This way you can edit that .txt file in a simple way, and to your liking.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qo5gomcf9putp ... .capx?dl=0
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:24 pm

@99Instances Oh man you just opened a whole new can of idea worms. Putting my diving suit on for full immersion. Thanks
B
30
S
10
G
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 3,558

Post » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:30 pm

@99Instances is there any reason that I would be limited to the number of words available? I seem to have trouble with any amount over 23 which isn't really a big deal right now but curiosity and all that gobblety gook. I am down a wonderful rabbit hole right now.
B
30
S
10
G
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 3,558

Post » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:46 pm

Place more instances for 'Solutions'.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vr89lkonq9qml ... .capx?dl=0
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:02 am

Hmm, I thought that was the fix before but with 25 instances in there I thought I would be okay up to 25. This is what I get for assuming. Sorry to be a pain.
B
30
S
10
G
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 3,558


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests