How do I clone enemie

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:19 am

Hello, one more problem. i made a enemie AI like
Compare two variables nad disntaces. So My Enemy Can detect me if i am in range 800 and stop see me when i am out of 800 feets range. But i can not clone that enemy so if i make one more Copy like him he doesnt have that set UP. How can i clone him with that set up. or i have to do it for each enemy i will make? ;(
B
13
S
4
G
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1,945

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:21 am

I will guess that you probably mean a different enemy object but with the same variables and behaviours etc, right-click then clone object type! New object will be Enemy2 with the same setup. If you want to use the same actions like compare for all enemies then put all the enemies into a family called 'enemies' and run the logic on the family.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,223
Reputation: 48,093

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:50 am

thanx i will try it :)
B
13
S
4
G
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1,945

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:09 am

Heeroyuy, the copied enemies' AI should work.

Check out my example below. I have copied two more enemies and all three are following without any issues.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/iics2vfxu54ky ... .capx?dl=0
B
11
S
6
G
15
Posts: 256
Reputation: 9,207


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alextro, NN81 and 9 guests