How do I config AdMob with Intel XDK 3400 [Solved]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 12:49 pm

Hi guys...

First time posting but i need some help..

I can't config AdMob to work in my app... i even done a simple touch app and cant seem to show even banner or full screen ad.. i've followed many youtube and in-site tutorial but no success....

Can you please guide me? I'm kinda lost.

thanks in advance

Edit:
Solved it, after 8 hours I remebered to turn of AdAway.... worked flawless..
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:51 am

Which AdMob plugin did you use? I'm getting build errors with the ones I've tried.
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:10 pm

curious to see what @njpontes1 used too. my cranberry one breaks my games now, i found a couple alternatives but none of them seem to serve ads. my old cranberry projects work, but not any new ones I start.
If you are looking for solutions and workarounds to the Windows 10 C2 performance issues feel free to reach out to me.

Following rexrainbow's lead - Goodbye.
B
50
S
24
G
14
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:55 pm

I had the same issue. This worked great for me today.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/4993/i ... rial-guide
B
13
S
2
Posts: 33
Reputation: 771

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:14 am

Did you guys ever found out where to input the App Id ( as opposed to Ad unit id) given by Admob?
B
11
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 709

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:53 am

endless409 wrote:I had the same issue. This worked great for me today.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/4993/i ... rial-guide


still no go for me. game is black screen. once i remove the admob plugins, it works.
If you are looking for solutions and workarounds to the Windows 10 C2 performance issues feel free to reach out to me.

Following rexrainbow's lead - Goodbye.
B
50
S
24
G
14
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests