How do I config AdMob with Intel XDK 3400 [Solved]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 12:49 pm

Hi guys...

First time posting but i need some help..

I can't config AdMob to work in my app... i even done a simple touch app and cant seem to show even banner or full screen ad.. i've followed many youtube and in-site tutorial but no success....

Can you please guide me? I'm kinda lost.

thanks in advance

Edit:
Solved it, after 8 hours I remebered to turn of AdAway.... worked flawless..
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:51 am

Which AdMob plugin did you use? I'm getting build errors with the ones I've tried.
B
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 127

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:10 pm

curious to see what @njpontes1 used too. my cranberry one breaks my games now, i found a couple alternatives but none of them seem to serve ads. my old cranberry projects work, but not any new ones I start.
B
45
S
19
G
9
Posts: 536
Reputation: 9,172

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:55 pm

I had the same issue. This worked great for me today.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/4993/i ... rial-guide
B
13
S
2
Posts: 33
Reputation: 771

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:14 am

Did you guys ever found out where to input the App Id ( as opposed to Ad unit id) given by Admob?
B
11
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 709

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:53 am

endless409 wrote:I had the same issue. This worked great for me today.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/4993/i ... rial-guide


still no go for me. game is black screen. once i remove the admob plugins, it works.
B
45
S
19
G
9
Posts: 536
Reputation: 9,172


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests